Rosemary Antioxidant is an additive that enhances and preserves the freshness, of the other oils when used in a formulation. It can protect the skin from free radical damage.
The main constituent of Rosemary Antioxidant is Carnosic Acid, which demonstrates antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties.
Rosemary Antioxidant is even more effective than Vitamin E compounds in protecting natural products from deterioration and rancidity. It provides natural oil blends with unparalleled fortification against deterioration and rancidity.
Rosemary Antioxidant preserves the shelf-life of finished handmade natural products by slowing the oxidation of fatty oils. Due to its concentrated nature, it makes for an economical product, as it can be used in low percentages while still producing impressive results such as skincare benefits, especially for moisturising skin and slowing the appearance of ageing.
To incorporate the antioxidant properties of Rosemary, blended in our synergetic Oil blends use:
Elixir of Joy - Suited to Sensitive | Dry | Combination/Oily Skin
Clarifying face oil - Suited to Combination/Oily | Acne-prone | Blemish-prone Skin
Ageless Skin - Suited to Mature | Dry | Combination Skin
Under eye treatment - Suited to gentle under eye area
Beard Oil - Suited to Hair and beard