Evening primrose oil
Evening Primrose Oil is a gentle oil that has soothing and moisturising benefits. It is a valuable skin care oil , rich in Gamma-Linolenic Acid that is easily absorbed by the skin. GLA helps the skin repair itself, retain moisture and prevent further drying of the skin.
The main chemical constituents of Evening Primrose Oil are: Linoleic Acids (Omega-6), Gamma (γ)-Linolenic Acid (Omega-6), Oleic Acid (Omega-9), Palmitic Acid, and Stearic Acid.
Evening primrose oil enhances elasticity and texture in all skin types. With astringent and softening properties, it promotes the look of a healthy, clear, rejuvenated skin with enhanced radiance. By addressing roughness, wrinkles, redness, dryness, and irritation, it is reputed to soothe skin afflicted with acne, eczema, and psoriasis.
Evening primrose oil is gentle to use on sensitive skin, its high GLA content calms, soothes and restores irritated skin. It is a dry feeling, thin oil that is easily absorbed by the skin. Applying the oil will reduce the appearance of ageing by diminishing fine lines and wrinkles.
Ideal to use in acne and problem skin as evening primrose oil is anti inflammatory, soothes acne prone skin while improving wound healing and reduces the chance of future outbreaks. It promotes good moisture levels in the skin, keeping the skin soft and supple with a natural radiance. It is a very revitalising to the skin, improving the tone and elasticity.
Gentle and soothing evening primrose oil is an important ingredient in Elixir of joy as it boosts the resilience of sensitive skin. Working in tandem with Chia seed oil, Cucumber seed oil, pomegranate and watermelon seed oil. This light weight oil calms, soothes and restores irritated skin, improves wound healing and balances sebum production.